Personal Data Protection Policy | Accent Languages

Accent LanguagesNow, it's yours

 

Personal Data Protection Policy

A collaboration based on trust

Our customers are our priority and we pay special attention to establishing a long-term relationship of trust. Trust is the cornerstone of lasting collaboration. It is with this in mind that we deal with your personal data.

What personal data do we collect and why?

In principle, we only collect your business-contact data, in other words, the information you provide us with as part of one or more of the objectives targeted (described below).
 

Training at Accent Languages

In order to o organise your training and meet your specific needs, we collect:

  • Contact information: last name, first name, title, gender, e-mail address, direct telephone number, mobile phone number, name of the organisation you work for and your function there, language in which you want us to communicate with you;
  • Information about your language level and your needs: the language you want to improve, your initial level and your level after training, the needs you declare regarding how you need to use the target language;
  • Information about the history of your training: attendance list and course material used, progress made;
  • Information regarding your level of satisfaction and motivation: evaluation forms, number of connections and time spent on exercises on the MyVoc platform, progress made, points to be improved, individual advice.

The reason we do this is that, in order to enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation you work for, a certain degree of data processing is necessary.
 

Working with Accent Languages

To collaborate in the long term, we need:

  • Contact information: last name, first name, title, gender, e-mail address, direct telephone number, mobile phone number, name of the organisation you work for and your function, language in which you want us to communicate;
  • Information on the history of our collaboration: requests for information, requests for training, requests for evaluations, potential assignments and assignments carried out for your organisation;
  • Information on your level of satisfaction collected via evaluation forms, telephone contact or follow-up interviews.

The reason we do this is that, in order to enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation you work for and, in our legitimate interest, a certain degree of data processing is necessary.
 

Teaching at Accent Languages

To collaborate in the long term, we need:

  • Contact information: last name, first name, title, gender, address, e-mail address, direct phone number, mobile phone number, and date of birth;
  • Information about your proficiency in the language or languages ​​you teach and your professional experience: eLAO test, your CV and any other information you have shared with us;
  • Information about your training history with us: attendance sheets, subject taught in class ;
  • Information on your level of satisfaction and that of the people you train: evaluation forms completed by the participants ;
  • Photos and recordings may be taken at events or for informative or promotional publications. If the case arises, you will be asked for your consent on each occasion.

The reason we do this is that, in order to enter into a contractual relationship with Accent, a certain degree of data processing is necessary.
 

Using our "MyVoc" app

We keep a minimum of data to identify you and allow access to the platform.

The purpose being to allow you to record vocabulary lists and carry out reinforcement exercises. We store the lists that you enter and your answers to the exercises in order to propose new questions on the terms and expressions that still need to be assimilated.

We also record the dates you log in, the length of your connections, and the dates you do the exercises.

Finally, we ask you for your e-mail address to send you, if you wish, and at a frequency defined by you, invitations to connect to the platform to carry out your personalised reinforcement exercises.

The reason we do this is that, in order to enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation you work for and, a certain degree of data processing is necessary.
 

Testing your language level with our "eLAO" software

The purpose of our online language assessment tool is to determine your level in a given target language. To this end, we record your answers, the length of time you take to do the evaluation and when you do it. We calculate a general score, a score per module (vocabulary, listening comprehension, ...) and grammar points to improve.

If you use eLAO as part of an Accent Languages ​​course, to identify you, we collect your first and last names. In order be able to send you an invitation and/or a report by e-mail, we also ask you for your e-mail address.

If you use eLAO within the context of another organisation / institution, there may be additional data that this organisation / institution has determined is necessary to collect. We invite you to contact our team or the person responsible for the processing of personal data within this organisation / institution for more specific information.

The reason we do this is that, in order to enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation you work for and, a certain degree of data processing is necessary.
 

Visiting our website

You can visit our website (accentlang.com) without having to enter any personal data. But we use cookies to compile statistics about visitors' browsing behaviour. We collect technical data such as your IP address. You will find further information in our cookie policy.
 

Completing a form on our website

When you contact us via a form on our website, we collect the information necessary to answer your request for services or information: your name, your e-mail address, the subject of your request.

If you respond to an offer of employment, we also collect the language(s) you have mastered, your professional experience, your CV and any other information that you have deemed relevant to share with us in this context.

The reason we do this is that it is in our legitimate interest.
 

Subscribing to our newsletter

To send you our newsletter, we need to know your e-mail address and the language in which you wish to receive it. We do not collect other information. Our list of subscribers is totally independent of our training databases.

For statistical purposes and in order to send you relevant content, we record what e-mails we send you, whether you open them or if you click on a link to our website directly from those e-mails. We also record whether the e-mail address you have provided is valid or not and whether e-mails can be delivered.

When you notify us of your wish to unsubscribe from e-mails through our online form, your address is automatically deleted from our subscriber database.

The reason we do this is that it is in our legitimate interest.
 

Participating in events organised by Accent Languages

For organisational purposes, you may be asked for your last name, first name, title, gender, address, e-mail address or direct telephone number or mobile phone number, name of the organisation you work for and your function there. We also need to know in which language you wish to communicate with us and if you want to be accompanied during the event.

We regularly take pictures during these events but never without asking prior consent at each event. These photos will never be used without, once again, asking for and getting your approval.

Finally, we may invite you to complete a satisfaction questionnaire to help us improve. These questionnaires will be anonymous unless you authorise us to use your name. They will never be published without having, once again, obtained your specific consent.

The reason we do this is that it is in our legitimate interest.
 

Other: Public data and data that we collect indirectly

Accent Languages ​​sometimes processes public data. This may include, for example, data that is subject to a publication requirement, such as the publication of your appointment as a director of a company, or data that you have made publicly available, such as posted on your website.

It can also be data that is public, for example because it is well known in your area or because it is published in the press. For example, the information published by the 'Banque Carrefour des Entreprises' or by Graydon. The same may be true for data collected during meetings at seminars, training, or networking events.

Accent Languages ​​may use this information to contact you for marketing purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We restrict access to personal information that you entrust us with to the minimum number of trusted people within our company who require it for a relevant purpose, or the training manager within your organisation.

If a contractual relationship exists between us, we are of course obliged to comply with legal obligations and communicate compulsory information to the competent tax or social protection authorities.
 

If you follow training with us

Only your trainer, our head of pedagogy, the Accent Languages employees in charge of your training and the person in charge of our database can access your personal data.
 

If you work with Accent Languages

Only Accent Languages ​​employees in charge of the management of training or evaluations within your organisation, the trainers, our head of pedagogy and the person in charge of our database have access to your personal data.
 

If you teach at Accent Languages

Your personal data is not shared with third parties outside Accent Languages ​​except to comply with our legal taxation or social protection obligations.
 

If you use our "MyVoc" app

If you use MyVoc as part of an Accent Languages ​​course, your trainer, our head of pedagogy, Accent Languages ​​employees in charge of managing your training and the person in charge of computer maintenance of the platform may have access the data associated with your account.

If you have registered for MyVoc online independently, only one of our team managers and the person in charge of the IT platform maintenance can access the data associated with your account.
 

If you test your language level with our "eLAO" software

If you use eLAO as part of an Accent Languages ​​course, your personal data and the result of your language assessment will only be communicated to your trainer, to Accent Languages ​​employees in charge of managing your training and to the person in charge of computer maintenance of the platform.

If you use eLAO as part of another organisation / institution, the person(s) in charge of the programme in that organisation / institution, Accent Languages employees ​​in charge of managing the platform and the manager of the computer system have access to your evaluation data.
 

Completing a form on our website

The information you send us via a form on our website accentlang.com is not shared with third parties.
 

If you subscribe to our newsletter

We do not share our list of subscribers with third parties and your address will not be used for services other than those for which you have subscribed.
 

If you participate in events organised by Accent Languages

The data you have entrusted to us is not exchanged with third parties unless necessary for the execution of the event or to ensure its safety.

 

We store your data the minimum of time necessary

We keep your information only for the time necessary to the purpose for which we obtained it or to comply with our legal obligations

In order to improve our services online tools (MyVoc and eLAO), or for commercial purposes, some information provided to us may be retained after being rendered anonymous.

For administrative reasons, Accent Languages ​​will archive your name and last name, as this data cannot be deleted from evaluation reports, training reports, attendance lists, satisfaction surveys, accounting documents, etc.
 

If you follow training with us

We store personal data that we have collected about you for the duration of the contractual relationship with the organisation that entrusted us with your training.

This contractual relationship is concluded for an indefinite period and provides all participants with access to the MyVoc platform, also for an indefinite period. The contractual relations are maintained even in the absence of services or distance services provided during the year. The client may put a term to the relationship by means of a simple notification by ordinary mail and / or e-mail.
 

If you teach at Accent Languages

Your CV and other personal information that you provided during the hiring process will be kept for the duration of our collaboration and a few years after its term so that we can once again request your services if necessary.

Participant evaluations, attendance lists, the subjects you have taught and other information related to the training you have given will be kept for an indefinite period, for the administrative reasons mentioned above and to ensure the integrity of our databases.

Pay slips, invoices or other legal documents will be kept for as long as legally required by the tax or welfare authorities.
 

If you use our "MyVoc" app

You can use MyVoc for as long as you want. Your data will be kept until you indicate that you wish to delete your profile.
 

If you test your language level with our "eLAO" software

If you use eLAO as part of an Accent Languages ​​course, your personal data and the result of your language assessment will be stored or the duration of the contractual relationship with the organisation that entrusted us with your training.

If you use eLAO in the context of another organisation / institution, in principle the retention period for personal data is 12 months after the closure of the contractual relationship with the organisation / institution, but may vary on a case-by-case basis. We invite you to contact our team or the person in charge of the processing of personal data within the organisation for more specific information.

In order to improve eLAO, the results of your assessment may be retained after being rendered anonymous.
 

If you complete a form on our website

We keep answers to forms filled in on our website, accentlang.com, for a maximum of two years.
 

If you subscribe to our newsletter

Your e-mail address will appear on our list of subscribers until you notify us, via a simple online process, your wish to unsubscribe from e-mails.

 

We protect your data. How?

We take all necessary technical measures and optimise our organisational processes to secure the personal data that you have entrusted to us as much as possible against unauthorised or unauthorised access, loss or theft:

  • Restrictive management of access rights to the authorised user or manager
  • Corporate network security by means of tools to fight external intrusions in the network (firewall and anti-virus ESET updated)
  • No use of unsecured hard drives or backups.
  • The protection of data hosted in SAAS mode via secure flows (TSL / SSL, https) and the protection of SAAS servers against DDOS attacks.
  • Securing physical access to the premises where the data is processed / stored.
  • Sensitisation and training of our business and IT teams concerning the protection of personal data

These protective measures are periodically evaluated and adapted to ensure a high level of protection at all times.

 

You control your data

The personal data you have entrusted to us belongs to you! You can always ask us to:

  • Consult it
  • Correct it
  • Clear it

Simply contact our data manager by e-mail: privacy@accentlang.com or by mail at:

ACCENT Languages
Parc Artisanal
11-13 Complexe Arrobas
4671 Barchon

 

Do you have questions about our privacy policy and the protection of personal data?

Our team is aware of the privacy policy and can answer your questions. Contact us by e-mail (privacy@accentlang.com) or by telephone during working hours: +32 (0)4.387.86.66.

 

 

Lodge a complaint

We are confident that we can meet your legitimate expectations regarding the respect and protection of your personal data and invite you to contact our team.

If, however, you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy:

Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
commission@privacycommission.be

 

This policy of confidentiality and protection of personal data may be adapted at any time. We advise you to consult it regularly.

ACCENT Languages
Parc Artisanal
11-13 Complexe Arrobas
4671 Barchon

May 5 2018